Participant List

Below is a list of participants for the Full-Service Community Schools Task Force.  Each task force has a different working structure. Participants contribute in various ways, including (but not limited to) attending task force meetings, work sessions, and focus groups, and/or conducting research, analysis, and planning, as well as supporting community engagement efforts on behalf of the task force. 

For more information on upcoming Full-Service Community Schools Task Force meetings, please view our calendar page.  If you'd like to attend an event or get involved with our work in a different way, please contact Task Force Chair Jane Nicholson at jane.nicholson@ousd.k12.ca.us.

  • Andrea Youngdahl - Director of Human Services, City of Oakland
  • Andrea Bustamante - OUSD Coordinator, Elev8
  • Anne Okahara - Community & Engagement Coordinator, Diversity Projects Parent Outreach Committee
  • Art Taylor - Director, Strategic Partnerships and Development, MK Think / Facilities Task Force
  • Darlene Fujii, RD, M.Ed. - Alameda Co Public Health Dept/Nutrition Services
  • Dina Hatchuel - CEO, HTA
  • Eduardo Munoz-Munoz - Principal, International Community School
  • Edward Hanneman - Chair, OCASA
  • Erin Freschi - Program Manager for School Readiness, First Five
  • Eve Gordon - Principal, MetWest High School
  • Gianna Tran - Deputy Executive Director, EBAYC
  • Gilda Gonzales - Executive Director, Unity Council
  • Isabelle Mussard - Legislative Analyst, Safe Passages
  • Jane Nicholson - Executive Officer, OUSD Complementary Learning
  • Jennifer Peck - Executive Director, Partnership for Children & Youth
  • Joanna Locke - Director of Health and Wellness, OUSD
  • Jody Talkington - Family Literacy TSA (Region 2 Liaison), Oakland Adult and Career Education
  • Judy Glenn - COO, Girls Inc.
  • Julia Ma - Coordinator, OUSD Afterschool Programs
  • Junious Williams - Executive Director, Urban Strategies
  • Kimi Kean - Region 3 Regional Executive Officer, OUSD
  • Kimi Watkins-Tartt - Director of Community Health Services, Public Health
  • Kristina Tank-Cresetto - Program Manager,  OUSD Leadership Curriculum & Instruction
  • Linda Wu - Fiscal Associate, OUSD
  • Lisa Villareal - Program Officer, SF Foundation
  • Liz Sullivan - Community Organizer, OCO
  • Marcia Argyris - Program Officer, Bechtel Foundation
  • Marisa Ramirez - East Bay Director, Bay Area Community Resources
  • Melissa Luc - Program Manager of School Readiness, First Five
  • Mindy Landmark - Community Benefits Office, Alta Bates Summit
  • Misha Karigaca - Principal, Westlake Middle School
  • Monica Thomas - Principal, Greenleaf
  • Patricia Murrillo - Executive Director, Alternatives in Action
  • Raquel Jimenez - Program Manager of Family Engagement, OUSD
  • Samantha Blackburn - Field & Technical Assistance Provider, California SBHC Association
  • Sandra Witt - Deputy Director, Planning, Policy and Health Equity, Public Health
  • Sandy Taylor - Manager of Oakland Fund for Children & Youth, City of Oakland
  • Steve Eckhert - Executive Director, East Bay Agency for Children
  • Tanya Harris - Teacher on Special Assignment, OUSD
  • Tony Iton - Senior Vice President for Healthy Communities, The California Endowment
  • Tracey Schear - Director of School Health Services, Alameda County