Participant List

Below is a list of participants for the African-American Male Achievement Task Force.  Each task force has a different working structure. Participants contribute in various ways, including (but not limited to) attending task force meetings, work sessions, and focus groups, and/or conducting research, analysis, and planning, as well as supporting community engagement efforts on behalf of the task force. 

For more information on upcoming AAMA Task Force meetings, please view our calendar page.  If you'd like to attend an event or get involved with our work in a different way, please contact Task Force Chair Christopher Chatmon at christopher.chatmon@ousd.k12.ca.us.

  • Abimbola Odusog - Environmental Engineer/Public Administrator, Consultant
  • Adam Taylor - Principal, Brookfield Elementary
  • Adrian Kirk - Director, OUSD Family & Community Office
  • Angela Wheeler
  • Angela Braggs - Receptionist, OUSD
  • Angelina Gilyard-Shyle - Math Specialist, Leadership, Curriculum and Instruction Department
  • Angelo Luster - Advocate, TEP
  • Ben Wanzo - Founder, Teach Bar
  • Beverly Johnson -  Youth Advisor, NAACP
  • Bill Huyett - Superintendent, Berkeley Unified School District
  • Brian McGhee - Social Worker, McClymonds High School
  • Brightstar Olson - Coach, Gibson & Associates
  • Brother Daniel Mirand -  Encompass Elementary
  • Carol Lee Tolbert - Executive Director, Civic Pride
  • Castle Redmond - Program Manager,  OUSD Family and Community Office
  • Cedric Brown -  Director, Mitchel Kapor Foundation
  • Celsa Snead - Executive Director, The Mentoring Center
  • Chantal Reynolds - Youth Leadership & Development, City of Oakland Youth Commission
  • Charlene Johnson - OUSD
  • Charles Davis - Pastor, Kingdom Harvest
  • Cheri Spigner - Director, Qualified Athletes
  • Cheryl Moore - Second Vice President, NAACP
  • Claude Crudup - Program Coordinator, Team Up
  • Cleavon Smith - English Professor, Berkeley City College
  • Clifton Cooper -  Vice President, NAACP
  • Curtis Mackey - Alumni Association President, McClymonds High School
  • Cynthia Adams - Vice President, NAACP
  • David Hunter - Lead Painter, OUSD
  • Derek Mitchell - CEO, Partners SI
  • Diane Terrell       
  • Dr. Sandy Carpenter-Stevenson - Regional Representative, OABE/NASBE
  • Erica Harris       
  • Ernerstine Wilson - Teacher, OUSD
  • Franklin Philips - Administrative Assistant, OUSD
  • Gary Thompson - Director, HCSA
  • George Henderson - Youth Advocate, One Nation
  • Grace Carroll - Carroll Consulting, City of Oakland
  • Gwendolyn Bussey - NAACP
  • Hank Roberts - Founder, Peace Makers
  • Harold Pearson - SPAAT
  • Hilda Smith       
  • Hodari Davis - National Director, Youth Speaks
  • Irma Opely - Concerned Citizen, Oakland
  • Izola Haynes - Program Coordinator, OUSD
  • Jahmil Lacey - Policy Associate, Youth Uprising
  • Janet Christensen - Parent, OUSD
  • Jason Seals - African American Studies Instructor, Merritt College
  • Jean Wing - Research Coordinator, OUSD Research, Assessment and Data Department
  • Jeff Baker - Assistant to CAO, City of Oakland
  • Jeff Dillon - Recruitment Supervisor, OUSD Human Resources Services & Support
  • Jemahl Amen - CA Outreach Director, Center for Responsible Lending
  • Jerome Gourdine - Principal, Frick Middle School
  • Jim Taylor - CCCCD
  • Joel Davis - Teacher, OUSD
  • John Gilgoff - Executive Director, Brothers on the Rise
  • John Lynch       
  • John H. Wade - Manager, CCC & 100 Black Men of the Bay Area, Inc.
  • Junious Williams - CEO, Urban Strategies
  • Justin Davis - Program Coordinator, Mitchel Kapor Foundation
  • Kai Drekmeier - President, Inside Track
  • Kevin Tolliver - Office Manager for Human Resources/Technology & Information, Kaiser Permanente
  • Kevin Taylor - Principal, McClymonds High School
  • Kirk Lawson - Community Coordinator, OUSD Family and Community Office
  • Korey Gibson - Youth Commissioner, OYAC
  • Kwame Nitoto - Project Director, Oakland Parents Together
  • LaShawn Chatmon - Executive Director, National Equity Project
  • Liz Steins - Science Horizon
  • Love Weinstock -  Assistant Head of School, East Bay School for Boys
  • Lynnette Calvin - OUSD Human Resources Services & Support
  • Madeline Clarke - Development Consultant, OUSD
  • Marcus Broad - Painter, OUSD
  • Marlin Foxworth - CEO, Peace Makers
  • Marrecio Coleman - Account Manager, OUSD Finance Department
  • Marva McInnis - Teacher, Encompass Academy
  • Mathew Hawkins - Youth Pastor, BFMBC
  • Michael Morell - Resident, Oakland
  • Michael Shaw - Director, Urban Male Health Initiative, Alameda County Public Health
  • Mieko Scott - Founder, Imagine That
  • Miya Hayes - Assistant Director, CEP, UC Berkeley
  • Monica Green - Parent, Skyline High School
  • Niambi Clay - Program Manager, OUSD Supplemental Education Services
  • Norman Brooks - Director, Faith Network of East Bay
  • Nyeisha Dewitt - Program Director, OPA/ONGB
  • Paul Organ, M.D. - Consultant, Therapeutic Ed Consultants
  • Philip Barnett - 100 Black Men of the Bay Area, Inc.
  • Preston Pinkney - Program Coordinator, OPR
  • Quincy Smith - Program Coordinator, OPR
  • Ras Harambe - Manhood Trainer, EOYDC
  • Rashid Shahid - Educator, Simba Inc
  • Risha Riley - Vounteer Coordinator, OUSD Family and Community Office
  • Roberta Sadler - Controller, OUSD
  • Roderick Bowie - Resident, Oakland
  • Rodney Brooks - Chief of Staff, Keith Carson
  • Samuel Johnson - Community Member
  • Susan Benz - Coordinator Career Readiness, OUSD Office of College and Career Readiness
  • Tabora Johnson - Doctorial Candidate and Educator
  • Tanya Harris - OUSD
  • Tanya Moore - Youth Service Coordinator, City of Berkeley
  • Tara Gard - OUSD Human Resources Services & Support
  • Tatiana Larkin - Adult Advisor, OYAC
  • Teloca Mclinn - Office Manager, OUSD Regional Offices
  • Thomas Hardy -  Teaching Assistant, Claremont Middle School
  • Tiffany Price - Mitchel Kapor Foundation
  • Timothy Cotton, Sr. - Representative, Visual Life Media
  • Victor Diaz - Principal, REALM Charter School, Berkeley Unified School District
  • Wanda Cats - Youth Advisor, NAACP
  • Yafeu Tyhimba - Owner, Kulture Freedom